Mike Napoli

Mike Napoli

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
When he went to the plate the result was usually a whiff or a wallop.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

2006—2017

nickname

Porterhouse

Born

October 31, 1981, in Hollywood, FL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 225
Average HOF C
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
30
Fielding
20
Throwing
20
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Justin Verlander
Hit a home run off him in his first MLB at-bat
UNIFORM NUMBER
#44
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-4-2006
FINAL GAME
9-14-2017
CAREER AGE
24-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2013
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

26.3

career value

WAR7

22.7

long peak

WAR5C

16.6

prime

WAR3

12.7

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

157.4

career value

WIN shares 7

111.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

54.5

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#53

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

2006—2017

All-Time

#717

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#64
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#48
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.246
Batting Average
.346
On-Base Percentage
.475
Slugging Percentage
31
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season