Mike Trout

Mike Trout

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The best all-around player of the 21st century, but stuck in Anaheim.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Anaheim Angels

playing career

2011—2020

nickname

Millville Meteor, Kiiiiid

Born

August 7, 1991, in Vineland, NJ

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 235
Average HOF CF
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
70
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
MVP Award rival
UNIFORM NUMBER
#27
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-8-2011
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
19-27
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

74.3

career value

WAR7

65.6

long peak

WAR5C

47.0

prime

WAR3

31.2

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

301.5

career value

WIN shares 7

268.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

197.0

prime

Win SHares 3

123.3

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#5

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

2011—2020

All-Time

#19

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#7
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#5
JAWS POSITION
#31
JAWS TOP 100
.306
Batting Average
.410
On-Base Percentage
.566
Slugging Percentage
37
home runs per season
29
Stolen Bases per season