Milt Thompson

Journeyman

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1984—1996

nickname

Papa Thompson, Uncle Milty, Scooter

Born

January 5, 1959, in Washington, DC

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 170

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Milt Thompson
Average HOF CF
Hitting
50
Power
30
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Debuted the same day
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-4-1984
FINAL GAME
7-28-1996
CAREER AGE
25-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

18.6

career value

WAR7

17.7

long peak

WAR5C

14.5

prime

WAR3

11.9

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

106.8

career value

WIN shares 7

101.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

68.3

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1984—1996

All-Time

#898

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#123
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.274
Batting Average
.335
On-Base Percentage
.372
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
26
Stolen Bases per season