Minnie Minoso

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
That guy who played in five decades. One of the first black stars in major league baseball.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Chicago White Sox

playing career

1949—1980

nickname

Cuban Comet

Born

November 29, 1925, in La Habana, La Habana, Cuba

died

March 1, 2015, in Chicago, IL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Minnie Minoso
Average HOF LF
Hitting
70
Power
50
Running
70
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded for
UNIFORM NUMBER
#9
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-19-1949
FINAL GAME
10-5-1980
CAREER AGE
23-54
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

50.2

career value

WAR7

42.2

long peak

WAR5C

28.4

prime

WAR3

21.0

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

280.1

career value

WIN shares 7

190.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

130.7

prime

Win SHares 3

89.0

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#9

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1949—1980

All-Time

#87

POsition Players
#10
BILL JAMES POSITION
#85
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#23
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#85
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#21
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.298
Batting Average
.389
On-Base Percentage
.459
Slugging Percentage
16
home runs per season
18
Stolen Bases per season