Mo Vaughn

Mo Vaughn

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Scowling, hulking, angry-swinging MVP of the Red Sox in the 1990s.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

1991—2003

nickname

Hit Dog

Born

December 15, 1967, in Norwalk, CT

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 225

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
20
Fielding
20
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Mistaken for
UNIFORM NUMBER
#42
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-27-1991
FINAL GAME
5-2-2003
CAREER AGE
23-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

27.0

career value

WAR7

27.1

long peak

WAR5C

22.1

prime

WAR3

15.5

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

194.6

career value

WIN shares 7

152.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

117.8

prime

Win SHares 3

79.0

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#81

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1991—2003

All-Time

#580

POsition Players
#51
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#87
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#79
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.293
Batting Average
.383
On-Base Percentage
.523
Slugging Percentage
35
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season