Mookie Betts

Mookie Betts

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Dynamic right fielder who helped the Red Sox and Dodgers to their most recent World Series titles.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

2014—2020

nickname

Mookie Batts

Born

October 7, 1992, in Nashville, TN

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 180
Average HOF RF
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
70
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Outfield partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#50
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-29-2014
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
21-26
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2018, 2020
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

45.2

career value

WAR7

45.1

long peak

WAR5C

39.4

prime

WAR3

27.1

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

149.9

career value

WIN shares 7

149.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

142.4

prime

Win SHares 3

94.5

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#11

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

2014—2020

All-Time

#73

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#20
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#24
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.302
Batting Average
.369
On-Base Percentage
.518
Slugging Percentage
28
home runs per season
28
Stolen Bases per season