Nap Lajoie

Nap Lajoie

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Was such a great player that Cleveland briefly named their team after him.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Cleveland Naps

playing career

1896—1916

nickname

Larry, Poli

Born

September 5, 1874, in Woonsocket, RI

died

February 7, 1959, in Daytona Beach, FL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 195

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF 2B
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Won (and then lost) controversial batting race to him
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-12-1896
FINAL GAME
8-26-1916
CAREER AGE
21-41
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

107.3

career value

WAR7

60.2

long peak

WAR5C

41.8

prime

WAR3

28.4

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

494.4

career value

WIN shares 7

258.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

172.7

prime

Win SHares 3

128.6

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#7

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1896—1916

All-Time

#37

POsition Players
#5
BILL JAMES POSITION
#40
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#3
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#40
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#3
JAWS POSITION
#16
JAWS TOP 100
.336
Batting Average
.382
On-Base Percentage
.451
Slugging Percentage
4
home runs per season
24
Stolen Bases per season