Neil Walker

Neil Walker

Regular

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Pittsburgh Pirates

playing career

2009—2020

nickname

Walkie

Born

September 10, 1985, in Pittsburgh, PA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 210
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
50
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also selected in the first round of the 2004 MLB Amateur Draft
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-1-2009
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
23-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

19.8

career value

WAR7

19.8

long peak

WAR5C

15.0

prime

WAR3

10.1

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

168.3

career value

WIN shares 7

138.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

102.9

prime

Win SHares 3

65.0

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#87

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2009—2020

All-Time

#845

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#107
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#89
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.272
Batting Average
.341
On-Base Percentage
.437
Slugging Percentage
19
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season