Nelson Cruz

Nelson Cruz

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
77 homers before the age of 30, and 340 after. Still going strong at 39 in 2020.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Texas Rangers

playing career

2005—2020

nickname

Boomstick

Born

July 1, 1980, in Las Matas de Santa Cruz, Monte Cristi, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 230
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
30
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Oops
UNIFORM NUMBER
#17
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-17-2005
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
24-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

39.4

career value

WAR7

29.8

long peak

WAR5C

21.6

prime

WAR3

14.4

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

236.0

career value

WIN shares 7

159.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

118.2

prime

Win SHares 3

75.5

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#62

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

2005—2020

All-Time

#382

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#59
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#53
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.276
Batting Average
.342
On-Base Percentage
.519
Slugging Percentage
37
home runs per season
8
Stolen Bases per season