Nick Markakis

Nick Markakis

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Nick Markakis is not a great oitfielder, he’s not even a very good one. Yet, he held the AL record for most consecutive games without an error, and the folks at Rawlings gave him not one, not two, but three Gold Gloves. That illustrates the absurdity of fielding awards: you can be a statue in the field and not get to many balls, and be rewarded for it. With a bat in his hands, was adept at hitting doubles and was inching his way toward 2,500 hits when the virus slowed the 2020 season.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Baltimore Orioles

playing career

2006—2020

nickname

Kakes, TTT

Born

November 17, 1983, in Glen Cove, NY

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-1 / 210
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
40
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Boyhood idol
UNIFORM NUMBER
#21
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-3-2006
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
22-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

33.8

career value

WAR7

24.6

long peak

WAR5C

19.5

prime

WAR3

14.5

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

246.3

career value

WIN shares 7

143.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

98.7

prime

Win SHares 3

66.5

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#69

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#7

2006—2020

All-Time

#454

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#93
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#72
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.288
Batting Average
.358
On-Base Percentage
.422
Slugging Percentage
14
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season