Odell Hale

Regular

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Cleveland Indians

playing career

1931—1941

nickname

Bad News

Born

August 10, 1908, in Hosston, LA

died

June 9, 1980, in El Dorado, AR, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 175
Average HOF 2B
Hit .125 (5-for-40) lifetime against Allen
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-1-1931
FINAL GAME
9-7-1941
CAREER AGE
22-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

15.7

career value

WAR7

16.2

long peak

WAR5C

14.0

prime

WAR3

11.6

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1931—1941

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#98
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.289
Batting Average
.352
On-Base Percentage
.441
Slugging Percentage
11
home runs per season
9
Stolen Bases per season