Ollie Brown

Journeyman
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The first man to appear in a game for the San Diego Padres, Brown was originally a pitcher, but his strong arm was not always very accurate, and he was switched to the outfield in the Giants organization. That amazing arm made him a coveted player, but after two solid seasons with San Diego, Brown bounced around the league, mostly disappointing teams after they overpaid for him.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

San Diego Padres

playing career

1965—1977

nickname

Downtown

Born

February 11, 1944, in Tuscaloosa, AL

died

April 16, 2015, in Buena Park, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 178
Average HOF RF
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
80
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-10-1965
FINAL GAME
9-27-1977
CAREER AGE
21-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

10.4

career value

WAR7

12.4

long peak

WAR5C

9.3

prime

WAR3

7.4

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

93.6

career value

WIN shares 7

111.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

66.6

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1965—1977

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.264
Batting Average
.325
On-Base Percentage
.394
Slugging Percentage
14
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season