Omar Moreno

Regular

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Pittsburgh Pirates

playing career

1975—1986

nickname

The Antelope, The Outmaker

Born

October 24, 1952, in Puerto Armuelles, Chiriqui, Panama

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-2 / 180
Average HOF CF
Hitting
30
Power
20
Running
80
Fielding
60
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also was a leadoff batter for a Pittsburgh Pirates team that won the World Series (Moreno in 1979, Byrne in 1909)
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-6-1975
FINAL GAME
10-5-1986
CAREER AGE
22-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1979
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

9.4

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

120.6

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#33

1975—1986

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.252
Batting Average
.306
On-Base Percentage
.343
Slugging Percentage
4
home runs per season
57
Stolen Bases per season