Omar Vizquel

Omar Vizquel

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Great defensive shortstop, good baserunner. But he was no Ozzie Smith.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Cleveland Indians

playing career

1989—2012

nickname

Little O

Born

April 24, 1967, in Caracas, Distrito Federal, Venezuela

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 180

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Omar Vizquel
Average HOF SS
Hitting
40
Power
30
Running
60
Fielding
80
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Enemy
UNIFORM NUMBER
#13
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-3-1989
FINAL GAME
10-3-2012
CAREER AGE
22-45
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

45.6

career value

WAR7

26.7

long peak

WAR5C

19.1

prime

WAR3

13.5

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

271.8

career value

WIN shares 7

130.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

91.6

prime

Win SHares 3

63.0

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#46

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1989—2012

All-Time

#343

POsition Players
#61
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#47
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#42
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.272
Batting Average
.336
On-Base Percentage
.352
Slugging Percentage
4
home runs per season
22
Stolen Bases per season