Orlando Cabrera

Orlando Cabrera

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The five worst hitters in baseball history who got at least 2,000 hits: Larry Bowa, Omar Vizquel, Rabbit Maranville, Luis Aparicio, and Orlando Cabrera, are shortstops with reputations as good defensive players.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Les Expos

playing career

1997—2011

nickname

O.C., O-Dog

Born

November 2, 1974, in Cartagena, Bolivar, Colombia

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 195
Average HOF SS
Hitting
30
Power
30
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded for
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-3-1997
FINAL GAME
9-23-2011
CAREER AGE
22-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2004
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

21.3

career value

WAR7

19.9

long peak

WAR5C

12.4

prime

WAR3

11.4

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

206.0

career value

WIN shares 7

142.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

95.4

prime

Win SHares 3

94.1

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#14

1997—2011

All-Time

#852

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#129
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.272
Batting Average
.317
On-Base Percentage
.390
Slugging Percentage
10
home runs per season
18
Stolen Bases per season