Orlando Cepeda

Orlando Cepeda

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Emerged with talent-rich Giants in late 1950s, beat out Willie McCovey for first base job, later won title with Cardinals.

primary position

First Base

primary team

San Francisco Giants

playing career

1958—1974

nickname

Cha Cha, Baby Bull

Born

September 17, 1937, in Ponce, , P.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 210

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Orlando Cepeda
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
70
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Platoon partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#30
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-15-1958
FINAL GAME
9-19-1974
CAREER AGE
20-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1967
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

50.1

career value

WAR7

34.5

long peak

WAR5C

23.5

prime

WAR3

18.1

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

309.8

career value

WIN shares 7

191.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

133.4

prime

Win SHares 3

94.1

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#32

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

1958—1974

All-Time

#206

POsition Players
#17
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#36
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#34
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.297
Batting Average
.350
On-Base Percentage
.499
Slugging Percentage
29
home runs per season
11
Stolen Bases per season