Orlando Hudson

Orlando Hudson

Regular

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Blue Jays

playing career

2002—2012

nickname

O-Dog

Born

December 12, 1977, in Darlington, SC

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 190
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
30
Power
30
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Was also an All-State high school quarterback
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-24-2002
FINAL GAME
10-3-2012
CAREER AGE
24-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

30.9

career value

WAR7

18.4

long peak

WAR5C

20.3

prime

WAR3

13.6

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

160.1

career value

WIN shares 7

124.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

88.6

prime

Win SHares 3

59.2

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#60

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

2002—2012

All-Time

#567

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#61
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#67
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.273
Batting Average
.341
On-Base Percentage
.412
Slugging Percentage
11
home runs per season
10
Stolen Bases per season