Ossie Bluege

Ossie Bluege

Regular

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Washington Senators

playing career

1922—1939

nickname

The Wizard of Os

Born

October 24, 1900, in Chicago, IL

died

October 14, 1985, in Edina, MN, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 162
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
40
Power
40
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
P: Walter Johnson
P: Early Whitehill
MGR: Joe Cronin
Also a member of the 1924 World Champion Washington Senators
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7
BATTING ORDER
7
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-24-1922
FINAL GAME
7-13-1939
CAREER AGE
21-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1924
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

27.7

career value

WAR7

19.7

long peak

WAR5C

13.9

prime

WAR3

10.6

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

184.9

career value

WIN shares 7

115.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

53.0

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1922—1939

All-Time

#785

POsition Players
#66
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#108
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#89
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.272
Batting Average
.352
On-Base Percentage
.356
Slugging Percentage
4
home runs per season
12
Stolen Bases per season