Otto Miller

Journeyman

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Brooklyn Superbas

playing career

1910—1922

nickname

Moonie

Born

June 1, 1889, in Minden, NE

died

March 29, 1962, in Brooklyn, NY, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 196
Average HOF C
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
7
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-16-1910
FINAL GAME
9-24-1922
CAREER AGE
21-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

0.1

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1910—1922

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.245
Batting Average
.275
On-Base Percentage
.308
Slugging Percentage
1
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season