Pablo Sandoval

Pablo Sandoval

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The Panda battled his waist, was beloved by Giants fans, hit 3 homers in a World Series game in 2012.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

San Francisco Giants

playing career

2008—2020

nickname

Kung Fu Panda,Round Mound of Pound,Little Money

Born

August 11, 1986, in Puerto Cabello, Carabobo, Venezuela

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 268
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
30
Fielding
30
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also slugged three home runs in one World Series game
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-14-2008
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
21-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2010, 2012, 2014
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

19.6

career value

WAR7

21.2

long peak

WAR5C

16.4

prime

WAR3

13.7

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

148.7

career value

WIN shares 7

130.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

74.3

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#96

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#19

2008—2020

All-Time

#755

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#105
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.283
Batting Average
.334
On-Base Percentage
.446
Slugging Percentage
19
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season