Paul Blair

Paul Blair

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Fantastic defensive center fielder for Orioles dynasty that won pennants in 1966, 1969, 1970, and 1971.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

The Birds

playing career

1964—1980

nickname

Motormouth

Born

February 1, 1944, in Cushing, OK

died

December 26, 2013, in Baltimore, MD, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 168

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF CF
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
70
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-9-1964
FINAL GAME
6-20-1980
CAREER AGE
20-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1966, 1970
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

37.7

career value

WAR7

35.5

long peak

WAR5C

24.8

prime

WAR3

19.8

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

185.7

career value

WIN shares 7

139.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

99.4

prime

Win SHares 3

73.1

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#38

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

1964—1980

All-Time

#253

POsition Players
#66
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#51
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#48
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.250
Batting Average
.302
On-Base Percentage
.382
Slugging Percentage
11
home runs per season
14
Stolen Bases per season