Paul Goldschmidt

Paul Goldschmidt

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The greatest homegrown hitter in the history of the Arizona Diamondbacks.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Diamondbacks

playing career

2011—2020

nickname

Goldy, America's First Baseman

Born

September 10, 1987, in Wilmington, DE

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 225
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Mentor
UNIFORM NUMBER
#44
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-1-2011
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
23-31
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

44.9

career value

WAR7

40.3

long peak

WAR5C

31.0

prime

WAR3

21.0

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

209.2

career value

WIN shares 7

184.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

137.4

prime

Win SHares 3

90.6

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#21

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

2011—2020

All-Time

#138

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#34
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#33
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.299
Batting Average
.399
On-Base Percentage
.532
Slugging Percentage
31
home runs per season
18
Stolen Bases per season