Paul Molitor

Paul Molitor

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Ignitor at top of the lineup, teamed for many years with Robin Yount in Milwaukee.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Milwaukee Brewers

playing career

1978—1998

nickname

The Ignitor

Born

August 22, 1956, in St. Paul, MN

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 185

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Paul Molitor
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
70
Power
50
Running
70
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Longtime teammates
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-7-1978
FINAL GAME
9-27-1998
CAREER AGE
21-41
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1993
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

75.7

career value

WAR7

39.7

long peak

WAR5C

25.4

prime

WAR3

17.9

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

409.3

career value

WIN shares 7

201.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

132.8

prime

Win SHares 3

91.1

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#14

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1978—1998

All-Time

#84

POsition Players
#8
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#1 (DH)
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#9
JAWS POSITION
#64
JAWS TOP 100
.306
Batting Average
.369
On-Base Percentage
.448
Slugging Percentage
14
home runs per season
30
Stolen Bases per season