Paul Waner

Paul Waner

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Drinker who still won numerous batting titles as one of Pittsburgh’s greatest players.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Pittsburgh Pirates

playing career

1926—1945

nickname

Big Poison

Born

April 16, 1903, in Harrah, OK

died

August 29, 1965, in Sarasota, FL, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-8 / 153

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF RF
Hitting
80
Power
40
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Brother
UNIFORM NUMBER
#11
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-13-1926
FINAL GAME
4-26-1945
CAREER AGE
23-42
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

73.9

career value

WAR7

44.8

long peak

WAR5C

28.0

prime

WAR3

22.1

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

417.5

career value

WIN shares 7

219.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

151.2

prime

Win SHares 3

100.4

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#14

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1926—1945

All-Time

#95

POsition Players
#9
BILL JAMES POSITION
#84
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#9
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#84
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#9
JAWS POSITION
#56
JAWS TOP 100
.333
Batting Average
.404
On-Base Percentage
.473
Slugging Percentage
7
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season