Pee Wee Reese

Pee Wee Reese

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The team leader who helped welcome Jackie Robinson to the big leagues as his double play partner.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Brooklyn Dodgers

playing career

1940—1958

nickname

The Little Colonel

Born

July 23, 1918, in Ekron, KY

died

August 14, 1999, in Louisville, KY, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 160

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Pee Wee Reese
Average HOF SS
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-23-1940
FINAL GAME
9-26-1958
CAREER AGE
21-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1955
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

68.2

career value

WAR7

40.7

long peak

WAR5C

30.2

prime

WAR3

19.0

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

318.3

career value

WIN shares 7

185.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

136.9

prime

Win SHares 3

86.4

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#7

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1940—1958

All-Time

#54

POsition Players
#11
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#16
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#16
JAWS POSITION
#92
JAWS TOP 100
.269
Batting Average
.366
On-Base Percentage
.377
Slugging Percentage
9
home runs per season
17
Stolen Bases per season