Pete Incaviglia

Regular

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Texas Rangers

playing career

1986—1998

nickname

Inky, Load

Born

April 2, 1964, in Pebble Beach, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 225

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Pete Incaviglia
Average HOF LF
Hitting
50
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
30
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Slugging partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-8-1986
FINAL GAME
9-27-1998
CAREER AGE
22-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

10.3

career value

WAR7

12.0

long peak

WAR5C

5.8

prime

WAR3

7.5

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

111.7

career value

WIN shares 7

130.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

81.3

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1986—1998

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#220
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.246
Batting Average
.310
On-Base Percentage
.448
Slugging Percentage
26
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season