Pete Rose

Pete Rose

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Ran to first base on walks, tirelessly pursued greatness, destroyed his legacy by betting on baseball.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Big Red Machine

playing career

1963—1986

nickname

Charlie Hustle

Born

April 14, 1941, in Cincinnati, OH

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 192

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF LF
Hitting
70
Power
40
Running
60
Fielding
50
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Longtime teammates
UNIFORM NUMBER
#14
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-8-1963
FINAL GAME
8-17-1986
CAREER AGE
22-45
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1975-76, 1980
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

79.7

career value

WAR7

44.9

long peak

WAR5C

31.4

prime

WAR3

22.1

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

546.9

career value

WIN shares 7

223.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

158.5

prime

Win SHares 3

102.1

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#6

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1963—1986

All-Time

#43

POsition Players
#5
BILL JAMES POSITION
#33
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#6
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#33
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#6
JAWS POSITION
#43
JAWS TOP 100
.303
Batting Average
.375
On-Base Percentage
.409
Slugging Percentage
7
home runs per season
9
Stolen Bases per season