Phil Cavarretta

Phil Cavarretta

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
From 1925 to 1950, the Cubs had two starting first basemen: first came Charlie Grimm, then came Phil Cavarretta, who won a batting title and the MVP award in 1945.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Chicago Cubs

playing career

1934—1955

nickname

Philliabuck

Born

July 19, 1916, in Chicago, IL

died

December 18, 2010, in Lilburn, GA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-11 / 175
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#44
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-16-1934
FINAL GAME
5-8-1955
CAREER AGE
17-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

34.6

career value

WAR7

25.2

long peak

WAR5C

20.3

prime

WAR3

14.7

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

235.5

career value

WIN shares 7

143.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

113.9

prime

Win SHares 3

79.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#62

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#8

1934—1955

All-Time

#468

POsition Players
#59
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#62
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#67
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.293
Batting Average
.372
On-Base Percentage
.416
Slugging Percentage
8
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season