Ping Bodie

Regular

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Chicago White Sox

playing career

1911—1921

nickname

The Wonderful Wop

Born

October 8, 1887, in San Francisco, CA

died

December 17, 1961, in San Francisco, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-8 / 195
Average HOF CF
Contemporary who also used a 52 ounce bat
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-22-1911
FINAL GAME
7-24-1921
CAREER AGE
23-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

14.7

career value

WAR7

15.7

long peak

WAR5C

11.1

prime

WAR3

9.1

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

123.0

career value

WIN shares 7

131.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

76.1

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1911—1921

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.275
Batting Average
.335
On-Base Percentage
.396
Slugging Percentage
7
home runs per season
13
Stolen Bases per season