Placido Polanco

Placido Polanco

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Greta team player, helped Tigers and Phillies to World Series. Could play second or third uqually well.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1998—2013

nickname

Polly

Born

October 10, 1975, in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 190
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
50
Power
30
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Played For
UNIFORM NUMBER
#27
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-3-1998
FINAL GAME
9-28-2013
CAREER AGE
22-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

41.9

career value

WAR7

32.3

long peak

WAR5C

21.0

prime

WAR3

16.7

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

215.4

career value

WIN shares 7

133.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

91.5

prime

Win SHares 3

63.2

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#34

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1998—2013

All-Time

#293

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#37
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#36
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.297
Batting Average
.343
On-Base Percentage
.397
Slugging Percentage
9
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season