John Henry Lloyd

Legend

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Lincoln Giants

playing career

1906—1932

nickname

Pop, El Cuchara

Born

April 25, 1884, in Palatka, FL

died

March 19, 1964, in Atlantic City, NJ,

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 180
Average HOF SS
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
Unknown
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
22-48
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

NA

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1906—1932

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
#27
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#27
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.338
Batting Average
.388
On-Base Percentage
.446
Slugging Percentage
home runs per season
Stolen Bases per season