Rafael Palmeiro

Rafael Palmeiro

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
How did you know when he was lying? When his lips moved.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Texas Rangers

playing career

1986—2005

nickname

Raffy

Born

September 24, 1964, in La Habana, La Habana, Cuba

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-0 / 180

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Rafael Palmeiro
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
70
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
50
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Rival
UNIFORM NUMBER
#25
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-8-1986
FINAL GAME
8-30-2005
CAREER AGE
21-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

71.9

career value

WAR7

38.8

long peak

WAR5C

26.3

prime

WAR3

18.9

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

401.5

career value

WIN shares 7

190.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

122.6

prime

Win SHares 3

91.5

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#24

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1986—2005

All-Time

#157

POsition Players
#19
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#15
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#12
JAWS POSITION
#83
JAWS TOP 100
.288
Batting Average
.371
On-Base Percentage
.515
Slugging Percentage
33
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season