Raúl Mondesi

Raúl Mondesi

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Possibly the greatest throwing arm of any outfielder in history. Hall of Fame talent, but bad luck.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Los Angeles Dodgers

playing career

1993—2005

nickname

The Buffalo

Born

March 12, 1971, in San Cristobal, San Cristobal, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 202
Average HOF RF
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
80
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Raul Mondesi Jr.
Son
UNIFORM NUMBER
#43
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-19-1993
FINAL GAME
5-27-2005
CAREER AGE
22-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

29.5

career value

WAR7

25.5

long peak

WAR5C

19.6

prime

WAR3

15.1

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

192.1

career value

WIN shares 7

146.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

115.0

prime

Win SHares 3

74.4

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#70

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#14

1993—2005

All-Time

#464

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#86
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#78
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.273
Batting Average
.331
On-Base Percentage
.485
Slugging Percentage
29
home runs per season
24
Stolen Bases per season