Ray Boone

Ray Boone

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Patriarch of a three-generation baseball family, with son Bob and grandsons Aaron and Bret. All four were All-Stars.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1948—1960

nickname

Ike

Born

July 27, 1923, in San Diego, CA

died

October 17, 2004, in San Diego, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 172
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Son, and also an All-Star
UNIFORM NUMBER
#8
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-3-1948
FINAL GAME
8-11-1960
CAREER AGE
24-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

25.8

career value

WAR7

22.1

long peak

WAR5C

19.4

prime

WAR3

12.5

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

167.1

career value

WIN shares 7

133.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

71.9

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#80

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

1948—1960

All-Time

#564

POsition Players
#69
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#79
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#87
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.275
Batting Average
.361
On-Base Percentage
.429
Slugging Percentage
18
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season