Ray Dandridge

Superstar

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Newark Eagles

playing career

1933—1955

nickname

Hooks, Squat

Born

August 31, 1913, in Richmond, VA

died

February 12, 1994, in Palm Bay, FL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-5 / 175
Average HOF 3B
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
Unknown
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
19-41
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

NA

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1933—1955

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.338
Batting Average
.383
On-Base Percentage
.471
Slugging Percentage
home runs per season
Stolen Bases per season