Ray Durham

Ray Durham

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Sort of Joe Morgan-lite, did everything pretty well as a middle infielder.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Chicago White Sox

playing career

1995—2008

nickname

The Sugarman, Sugar

Born

November 30, 1971, in Charlotte, NC

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-8 / 170
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also born in Charlotte, North Carolina
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-26-1995
FINAL GAME
9-28-2008
CAREER AGE
23-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

33.8

career value

WAR7

25.7

long peak

WAR5C

18.8

prime

WAR3

13.1

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

239.6

career value

WIN shares 7

148.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

109.8

prime

Win SHares 3

68.7

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#50

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

1995—2008

All-Time

#469

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#62
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#51
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.277
Batting Average
.352
On-Base Percentage
.436
Slugging Percentage
16
home runs per season
22
Stolen Bases per season