Ray Fosse

Ray Fosse

Star

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Cleveland Indians

playing career

1967—1979

nickname

Marion Mule

Born

April 4, 1947, in Marion, IL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 215
Average HOF C
Platoon partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-8-1967
FINAL GAME
9-30-1979
CAREER AGE
20-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1973-74
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

12.9

career value

WAR7

15.2

long peak

WAR5C

12.7

prime

WAR3

10.7

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#94

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#21

1967—1979

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#106
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#130
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.256
Batting Average
.306
On-Base Percentage
.367
Slugging Percentage
11
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season