Ray Lankford

Ray Lankford

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Good combination of power and speed, retired thid all-time in homers by a Cardinal. Replaced Willie McGee in center field in St. Louis.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

St. Louis Cardinals

playing career

1990—2004

nickname

Sweet Baby Ray, Sweet Baby

Born

June 5, 1967, in Los Angeles, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-11 / 180
Average HOF CF
Hitting
50
Power
60
Running
70
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#16
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-21-1990
FINAL GAME
10-3-2004
CAREER AGE
23-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

38.2

career value

WAR7

31.3

long peak

WAR5C

24.0

prime

WAR3

16.4

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

227.5

career value

WIN shares 7

157.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

112.7

prime

Win SHares 3

80.6

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#44

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#7

1990—2004

All-Time

#292

POsition Players
#49
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#54
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#55
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.272
Batting Average
.364
On-Base Percentage
.477
Slugging Percentage
23
home runs per season
25
Stolen Bases per season