Reggie Jackson

Reggie Jackson

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Hit numerous clutch home runs in the World Series, launched numerous headlines with his mouth.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Swingin A's

playing career

1967—1987

nickname

Mr. October, Buck

Born

May 18, 1946, in Abington, PA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-0 / 195

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Reggie Jackson
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
80
Running
60
Fielding
50
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Frenemy
UNIFORM NUMBER
#44
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-9-1967
FINAL GAME
10-4-1987
CAREER AGE
21-41
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1972-74, 1977-78
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

74.0

career value

WAR7

48.0

long peak

WAR5C

32.3

prime

WAR3

24.5

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

442.2

career value

WIN shares 7

218.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

146.0

prime

Win SHares 3

103.1

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#7

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1967—1987

All-Time

#46

POsition Players
#7
BILL JAMES POSITION
#57
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#8
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#57
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#7
JAWS POSITION
#48
JAWS TOP 100
.262
Batting Average
.356
On-Base Percentage
.490
Slugging Percentage
32
home runs per season
13
Stolen Bases per season