Richie Ashburn

Richie Ashburn

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Quick leadoff man and excellent center fielder for Phillies. Other center fielder of the 1950s, after Willie, Mickey and the Duke.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1948—1962

nickname

Whitey, Put Put

Born

March 19, 1927, in Tilden, NE

died

September 9, 1997, in New York, NY, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 170

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Richie Ashburn
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
30
Running
70
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-20-1948
FINAL GAME
9-30-1962
CAREER AGE
21-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

64.4

career value

WAR7

44.2

long peak

WAR5C

31.5

prime

WAR3

20.6

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

330.3

career value

WIN shares 7

191.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

137.4

prime

Win SHares 3

86.0

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#13

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1948—1962

All-Time

#97

POsition Players
#16
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#14
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#12
JAWS POSITION
#93
JAWS TOP 100
.308
Batting Average
.396
On-Base Percentage
.382
Slugging Percentage
2
home runs per season
17
Stolen Bases per season