Richie Hebner

Richie Hebner

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Hit homers in the summer, dug graves in the off-season.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Pittsburgh Pirates

playing career

1968—1985

nickname

The Gravedigger

Born

November 26, 1947, in Boston, MA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 195
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Made big league debut as teammates
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-23-1968
FINAL GAME
10-3-1985
CAREER AGE
20-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1971
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

33.0

career value

WAR7

23.4

long peak

WAR5C

17.1

prime

WAR3

12.8

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

219.6

career value

WIN shares 7

133.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

96.9

prime

Win SHares 3

65.6

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#72

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#13

1968—1985

All-Time

#524

POsition Players
#56
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#66
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#64
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.276
Batting Average
.352
On-Base Percentage
.438
Slugging Percentage
17
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season