Rick Manning

Rick Manning

Regular

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Cleveland Indians

playing career

1975—1987

nickname

Archie

Born

September 2, 1954, in Niagara Falls, NY

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 180

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Rick Manning
Average HOF CF
Hitting
30
Power
20
Running
60
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Rival
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-23-1975
FINAL GAME
10-4-1987
CAREER AGE
20-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

11.7

career value

WAR7

11.9

long peak

WAR5C

8.6

prime

WAR3

8.2

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

116.1

career value

WIN shares 7

118.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

81.3

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1975—1987

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#213
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.257
Batting Average
.317
On-Base Percentage
.341
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
18
Stolen Bases per season