Rick Miller

Regular

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

1971—1985

nickname

Miller Time

Born

April 19, 1948, in Grand Rapids, MI

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-0 / 175
Average HOF CF
Hitting
40
Power
30
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also raised in Grand Rapids, Michigan
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-4-1971
FINAL GAME
10-4-1985
CAREER AGE
23-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

15.5

career value

WAR7

13.4

long peak

WAR5C

8.4

prime

WAR3

7.3

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1971—1985

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.269
Batting Average
.346
On-Base Percentage
.350
Slugging Percentage
3
home runs per season
9
Stolen Bases per season