Rickey Henderson

Rickey Henderson

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Theft and runs. Rickey does runs.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Oakland A's

playing career

1979—2003

nickname

Man of Steal

Born

December 25, 1958, in Chicago, IL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Left

height / weight

5-10 / 180
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
80
Fielding
60
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Compared to
UNIFORM NUMBER
#24
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-24-1979
FINAL GAME
9-19-2003
CAREER AGE
20-44
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1989
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

111.2

career value

WAR7

59.0

long peak

WAR5C

36.2

prime

WAR3

28.6

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

543.1

career value

WIN shares 7

227.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

153.7

prime

Win SHares 3

109.7

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#4

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1979—2003

All-Time

#13

POsition Players
#4
BILL JAMES POSITION
#26
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#4
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#26
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#4
JAWS POSITION
#15
JAWS TOP 100
.279
Batting Average
.401
On-Base Percentage
.419
Slugging Percentage
16
home runs per season
74
Stolen Bases per season