Rico Carty

Rico Carty

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Line-drive hitter, won batting title, missed full season when he contracted tuberculosis.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Atlanta Braves

playing career

1963—1979

nickname

Beeg Boy

Born

September 1, 1939, in San Pedro de Macoris, San Pedro de Macoris, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 200

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF LF
Hitting
70
Power
60
Running
20
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also voted a started in the All-Star Game as a write-in candidate
UNIFORM NUMBER
#25
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-15-1963
FINAL GAME
9-23-1979
CAREER AGE
23-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

32.6

career value

WAR7

27.6

long peak

WAR5C

12.8

prime

WAR3

15.2

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

206.5

career value

WIN shares 7

149.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

69.1

prime

Win SHares 3

75.7

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#66

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#8

1963—1979

All-Time

#519

POsition Players
#58
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#64
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#56
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.299
Batting Average
.369
On-Base Percentage
.464
Slugging Percentage
20
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season