Riggs Stephenson

Riggs Stephenson

Star

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Chicago Cubs

playing career

1921—1934

nickname

Old Hoss

Born

January 5, 1898, in Akron, AL

died

November 15, 1985, in Tuscaloosa, AL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 185

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Riggs Stephenson
Average HOF LF
Hitting
70
Power
60
Running
40
Fielding
30
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also part of only outfield where all three members drove in 100 runs
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-13-1921
FINAL GAME
9-24-1934
CAREER AGE
23-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

32.5

career value

WAR7

24.2

long peak

WAR5C

16.6

prime

WAR3

13.3

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

187.9

career value

WIN shares 7

137.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

75.8

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#73

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

1921—1934

All-Time

#587

POsition Players
#61
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#62
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#62
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.336
Batting Average
.407
On-Base Percentage
.473
Slugging Percentage
8
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season