Roberto Kelly

Regular

primary position

Center Field

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

1987—2000

nickname

Bobby

Born

October 1, 1964, in Panama, Panama, Panama

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 180
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
70
Fielding
50
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Broke up Stieb’s no-hitter with a two-out, ninth inning double
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-29-1987
FINAL GAME
4-18-2000
CAREER AGE
22-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

20.5

career value

WAR7

18.6

long peak

WAR5C

14.6

prime

WAR3

11.5

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

140.9

career value

WIN shares 7

101.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

52.6

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1987—2000

All-Time

#856

POsition Players
#124
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.290
Batting Average
.337
On-Base Percentage
.430
Slugging Percentage
15
home runs per season
28
Stolen Bases per season