Robin Yount

Robin Yount

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The greatest player in Milwaukee Brewers history, and a joy to watch play.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Milwaukee Brewers

playing career

1974—1993

nickname

The Kid

Born

September 16, 1955, in Danville, IL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 165
Average HOF SS
Hitting
70
Power
60
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Longtime teammates
UNIFORM NUMBER
#19
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-5-1974
FINAL GAME
10-3-1993
CAREER AGE
18-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

77.3

career value

WAR7

47.2

long peak

WAR5C

35.7

prime

WAR3

24.8

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

421.8

career value

WIN shares 7

214.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

143.1

prime

Win SHares 3

105.3

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#5

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1974—1993

All-Time

#41

POsition Players
#4
BILL JAMES POSITION
#55
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#11
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#55
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#6
JAWS POSITION
#44
JAWS TOP 100
.285
Batting Average
.342
On-Base Percentage
.430
Slugging Percentage
14
home runs per season
15
Stolen Bases per season