Rod Carew

Rod Carew

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
A magician with the bat, he won severla batting titles, was one of the best bunters ever.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Minnesota Twins

playing career

1967—1985

nickname

Sir Rodney

Born

October 1, 1945, in Gatun, Canal Zone, Panama

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 170

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF 2B
Hitting
80
Power
40
Running
60
Fielding
50
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Only other batter to lead the majors in hitting for three straight seasons
UNIFORM NUMBER
#29
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-11-1967
FINAL GAME
10-5-1985
CAREER AGE
21-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

81.3

career value

WAR7

49.7

long peak

WAR5C

38.8

prime

WAR3

24.9

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

384.2

career value

WIN shares 7

201.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

157.2

prime

Win SHares 3

99.3

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#6

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1967—1985

All-Time

#36

POsition Players
#10
BILL JAMES POSITION
#64
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#8 (1B)
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#64
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#6
JAWS POSITION
#37
JAWS TOP 100
.328
Batting Average
.393
On-Base Percentage
.429
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
23
Stolen Bases per season