Roger Bresnahan

Roger Bresnahan

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Reportedly first catcher to wear shinguards. Starred for McGraw’s Giants in early 1900s.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

New York Giants

playing career

1897—1915

nickname

The Duke Of Tralee

Born

June 11, 1879, in Toledo, OH

died

December 4, 1944, in Toledo, OH, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 200

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Roger Bresnahan
Average HOF C
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Battery mate
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
8
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-27-1897
FINAL GAME
10-3-1915
CAREER AGE
22-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

42.1

career value

WAR7

30.5

long peak

WAR5C

22.9

prime

WAR3

16.0

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

226.5

career value

WIN shares 7

155.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

113.5

prime

Win SHares 3

81.9

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#23

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1897—1915

All-Time

#375

POsition Players
#16
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#18
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#20
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.279
Batting Average
.386
On-Base Percentage
.377
Slugging Percentage
3
home runs per season
24
Stolen Bases per season